CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82784

Mr. L. Klestadt
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
53 Park Place
New York, NY 10007

RE: The tariff classification of Musk 50 from Israel.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of your client Makhteshim-Agan of North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Musk 50.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified under HTS subheading 2932.99.7000 which area products of Israel, are entitled to free treatment under the provisions of the United States Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division